Four more declarations were made recently.
Kerenga Kua successfully retained his seat as MP for Sinasina-Yongumugl in Chimbu Province. The leader for PNG National Party polled a total of 21,114. He is the first to be elected from his party so far.
Sir Puka Temu also retained his seat as Member for Abau for the fourth conservative term, polling over 900 votes from the absolute majority.
Sir Puka polled 11,638 votes, adding to the ruling People's National Congress Party.
Richard Maru has also retained his seat as member for Yangoru-Saussia District in East Sepik Province. He was declared last night at the Yangoru Station, bringing the tally for the People's National Congress Party up to 12 declared members.
One of the biggest upset so far this election is the unseating of Deputy Prime Minister and former East New Britain Regional member, Leo Dion.
He was ousted by People’s Progress Party candidate Nakikus Konga, whose declaration took place at 9:26pm on Friday (July 21), while New Ireland Regional is expected to declare a winner today from the Sir Peter ToRot counting centre.
The progressive table:
POLITICAL PARTY |
MEMBER DECLARED |
SEATS DECLARED |
People’s National Congress |
1. Peter O’Neill 2. James Marape 3. Justin Tkatchenko 4. Job Pomat 5. Charlie Benjamin 6. Davis Steven 7. Elias Kapavore 8. Charles Abel 9. John Pundari 10. Solan Mirisim 11. Sir Puka Temu 12. Richard Maru |
Ialibu-Pangia Tari-Pori Moresby South Manus Open Manus Regional Esa’ala Pomio Alotau Kompiam-Ambum Open Telefomin Abau Yangoru-Saussia |
PANGU |
1. Sam Basil 2. Koni Iguan 3. Thomas Pelika 4. Renbo Paita 5. Kobby Bomareo |
Bulolo Markham Menyamya Finschhafen Tewai-Siassi |
National Alliance |
1. Walter Schnaubelt 2. Timothy Masiu 3. Ian Ling-Stuckey 4. Joe Sungi |
Namatanai South Bougainville Kavieng Nuku |
Independent |
1. Petrus Thomas 2. Manasseh Makiba |
Koroba-Lake Kopiago Komo-Margarima |
Melanesian Liberal Party |
1. Allan Marat |
Rabaul |
United Resource Party |
1. Jelta Wong |
Gazelle |
Christian Democratic Party |
1. Patrick Basa |
Kabwum |
Coalition for Reform |
1. Joseph Lelang |
Kandrian-Gloucester |
People’s Progress Party |
1. Emil Tammur 2. Nakikus Konga |
Kokopo ENB Regional |
PNG National Party |
1.Kerenga Kua |
Sinasina-Yongumugl |
Counting continues throughout the country, where more MPs are expected to be declared in the coming days.